Tuesday, August 2, 2011

August - updated 8/27


Tues Aug 2 - Absolute Beginners Juice Edition - we are bringin the juicer! free pop dance night at Woodruff's, Ypsi

Wed Aug 3 - Terrible Twos, Wax Museums (TX) and Bad Sports at PJ's Lager House, Detroit

Wed Aug 3 - Charlie Slick, Nightlife, Compartment at Blind Pig Ann Arbor

Thurs Aug 4 - MARK LORD, ANGELS IN AMERICA, HENRY & HAZEL SLAUGHTER at Pleasure Dome 607 N River St Ypsilanti

Fri Aug 5 - Weirding Module, Isa Christ, Cruudeuces, Andrew Coltrane, Bile and Horseman at the Spanish Money Room. 10338 Jos. Campau Hamtramck

Fri Aug 5 - K-Holes (NYC), CAll of the Wild (NYC feat Allison Busch), Moon Pool & Dead Band, Mounds (Tom from USAisamonster/from the sky solo) at mexicantown fiesta center "el club" 4114 w. vernor detroit . featuring pizza by matt z!

Fri Aug 5 - Bad Indians, Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor, Oblisk & more - ECHOFEST 2 - at PJ's Lager House Detroit

Fri Aug 5 - Blackout Detroit w. Twine Time, the Displays, and more at Atlas Bar Hamtramck

Sat Aug 6 - Gardens, Call of the Wild, K-Holes at Arbor Vitae, Ann Arbor

Sun Aug 7 - CityBuild Detroit Free Concert Series at Roosevelt Park (in front of Michigan Central Station in Detroit) 2PM Special Guest DJs, 3PM Solid Liquid, 4PM The Sugarcoats, 5PM Gardens , 6PM Slufter , 7PM Kyle Hall

Tues Aug 9 - Van Houten at Absolute Beginners at Woodruff's in Ypsi, free! 10 pm

Tues Aug 9 - CAVE BEARS, GAY SHAPES, AMBERGIS, POETRY PROBLEM EXPRESS, STRANGE BREW ,MALL MUTANTS, "Split Infinitives" (shadow puppetry from patrick elkins) at Dreamland Theater, Ypsi. music starts at 8 pm

Thurs 8/11 - 8/13 - Fucking Awesome Fest at the Majestic Complex w many bands

Thurs 8/11 - Jim Cherewick at Crazy Wisdom Tea Room, Ann Arbor

Fri Aug 12 - Frustrations at TBA in Ypsi/Ann Arbor - if you want to host email us!

Fri Aug 12 - Religious Girls (Oakland), Blastoids (TN), Pity Sex, Our Brother the Native at Arbor Vitae 336.5 S State St Ann Arbor

Fri Aug 12 - Especially Good - Jono Mi Lo - Steve Kenney - Lola von Miramar and DJ Carlos Souffront at Woodruff's in Ypsi

Friday 8/12 Soupcans (from Canada), Duane, Telephone Callers at 714 Lawrence St. Ann Arbor MI

Saturday, August 13 Frustrations record release show, with Druid Perfume, Protomartyr, Keep on Trash DJs (Johnny Hentch and Dave Buick) at Jumbo's. 9pm, $5.

Sun Aug 14 - CityBuild Detroit Free Concert Series at Roosevelt Park (in front of Michigan Central Station in Detroit) 2PM Special Guest DJs, 3PM Coyote Clean Up, 4PM Johnny Ill Band, 5PM Dial81, 6PM Fat Ray, 7PM The So So Glo's

Sun Aug 14 - Shearing Pinx (Vancouver), Lady in the Radiator, Skate Laws, Anonymous Touch at NAme Brand Tattoo 514 E Washington Ann ARbor all ages $5 suggested donation 9 pm

Tues Aug 16 - Real Live Tigers, World History (Seattle), Big Spirit, Mall Mutants, Annie Palmer at Arbor Vitae, Ann Arbor all ages always

Wed Aug 17 - FAKE SURFERS + the LOBOTOMYS + CAT VET at Painted Lady Hamtramck

Wed Aug 17 - Matt Endahl Quartex at UMMA in Ann Arbor 8 pm

Wed Aug 17 - Van Houten live on WCBN local music show 88.3 FM or wcbn.org 9 -11 pm

Thurs Aug 18 - Appleseed Collective & The Hollands (WI), at Mini Rootsfest at Canterbury House 721 E Huron Ann Arbor

Fri August 19 Raven Strain, Dog Lady, Tarpit at Salon 715 Pomona Rd. Ann Arbor. 7PM-10PM

Fri Aug 19 - Annie Palmer and Jubal's Kin (FL) at Mini Rootsfest at Canterbury House 721 E Huron Ann Arbor

Fri Aug 19 - Bad Indians, Platypus, Prussia, Lawless Carver and more at 814 Stanley St, Ypsi

Fri Aug 19 - Counter Cosby, Bitchcopter, Magic Missile at Vault of Midnight Ultralounge (basement, entrance in back alley) all ages $5 9 pm

Fri Aug 19 - Rodriguez, Nick Lucassian and Andrew Beer at Shack Community Garden (1520 Merrick, across st from Woodbridge Pub) in Detroit 6 - 9 pm

Sat Aug 20 - Roosevelt Park Fest in Detroit - free
12:30 Estrogen Highs
1:20 Peach Kelli Pop
2:10 The Glossies
3:00 Danny Kroha and the Darleans
3:50 Sheefy McFly
4:45 Paik
5:50 Rodriguez
6:40 Boldy James
7:30 Dabrye
8:35 Andre Williams
9:45 Juan Atkins

Sat Aug 20 - Rocket 455, Simply Saucer, SROS Lords at New Center Park Stage, 2990 W. Grand Blvd. @ 2nd Av., Detroit. free! 8-11 pm

Sat Aug 20 - Personal & the Pizzas (NJ), Magic Jake & the Power Crystals at Old Miami, Detroit

Sun Aug 21 - CityBuild Detroit Free Concert Series at Roosevelt Park (in front of Michigan Central Station in Detroit) Mickey , Blackreign and Ohkang , Bad Indians, Jehovah's Witness Protection Program

Sun Aug 21 - Black Tia, Glass Eels, Paul Bancel, Anonymous Touch at Lager House Detroit


Tues 8/23 - Vehicle Blues (Chicago) & tba at Scrummage Vision Detroit

Wed 8/24 - Art opening for Spence Bryant with music by Shades and Congress - Cafe Ollie in Ypsilanti 7 pm free!

Wed 8/24 - screening of women in punk documentary FROM THE BACK OF THE ROOM, 7 pm at the Neutral Zone, Ann Arbor all ages all the time

Thurs 8/25 - Isles of ESP, Devilfish, and Free WADE at Jumbo's Detroit

THURS 8/25 - Brian Olive (Greenhornes, Soledad Brothers, etc) plays directly after Bright eyes plays upstairs at Majestic Cafe in Detroit FREEE

Fri Aug 26 - Danjee Flesh Nation, Das, Joey Krueger at Lager House Detroit

SAT AUG 27 - NOISE CAMP AT DESTROY COMPOUND, 5984 Lincoln Street Detroit, MI with Dawn of the Devil, Apetechnology, Metal Dungeon, Randy, Jamie Easter's Visitation, Shells, Wiccans, Wolf Eyes, Princess Dragonmom

Sat Aug 27 - Jesse Kudler, Chandan Narayan, Chuck Sipperley at Canterbury House in Ann Arbor

Sat Aug 27 - Travis Galloway & Chris Durham at North End Studios, Detroit

Sun 8/28 - The Jobys, Lt. Dan, Shit Life, Agitate, and THC - Howard Dean FEst at Dreamland Theater Ypsi

Sun 8/28 - ityBuild Detroit Free Concert Series at Roosevelt Park (in front of Michigan Central Station in Detroit) Lord Scrummage , Total Babes, Chrissy Murderbot , Mobil and Friends,The People's Temple

Tues 8/30 - Liquor Store (New Jersey + Craig Brown), Natural Child (Nashville), & Kommie Kilpatrick at Lager House, Detroit

Tues 8/30 - Rainbow Vomit Family Band LP release party at Absolute Beginners at Woodruff's in Ypsi, free 10 pm


Thurs 9/1 - Swimsuit & more TBA - free show outside in front of the University of Michigan Museum of Art, Ann Arbor


Fri 9/2 - Drum Club feat Tony Allen & Susie Ibara at the Detroit Jazz Festival

Fri 9/2 - Charlie Slick at Mark's Carts food cart outdoor area behind downtown home & garden in Ann Arbor. Washington St & Ashley. free and outdoors, 7 pm

Fri 9/2 - Puffy Areolas and Bad Indians at TBA

Fri 9/2 - Sun 9/4 = Big Life Farm Fest II in Clinton. camping, music, fun!
13580 Bartlett Rd. Clinton, MI 49236
Sat schedule: Saturday Night
7:15 The Minor Seconds
8pm Jessie and the Gnome
8:45 Sail
9:30 The Handgrenades
10:15 Shades
11:00 Turn to Crime
11:45 Wolf Eyes
12:30 Matt Z/Early 90's
1:15am TBA
DJ Billy the Kid

Sat Sept 3 - JOHNNY ILL BAND + SHADOWS OF SUNS + QUALIA at Hybrid Moments in Ferndale

Sun Sept 4 - Rephlex Records 20th anniversary braindance tour with Bogdan Raczynski, Aleksi Perälä (aka Ovuca/Astrobotnia) (Finland), Dave Monolith (UK), Wisp and Soundmurderer & SK-1 (aka Todd Osborn and Tadd Mullinix) at Woodruff's, Ypsilanti

Mon Sept 5 - Gary Prince / Kate Olson / Matt Endahl - free show at Canterbury House in Ann Arbor

Fri Sept 9 - Pepe Z presents Lee Douglas (Rong/DFA/NYC), Secrets, and Macho City DJs at Mexicantown Fiesta Center El Club 4114 W Vernor Hwy. Detroit

Fri Sept 9 - Tape Label art show opening at Dreamland Theater Ypsi

Fri Sept 9 - Slow Skate (Seattle), Mall Mutants, Superhit, & more tba at Name Brand Tattoo Ann Arbor

Sat Sat 10 - 34th Dally in the Alley with many bands at 3rd & Forest & 2nd & Hancock, Detroit MI 48201 all day long

Sun Sept 11 - Breezin (Portland), (from) the Sky, Matt Z Family Band at Donovan's Pub, Detroit

Sun Sept 11 - 1985 (Seattle), autococoon (olympia), Mall Mutants, Patrick Elkins at venue TBA in Ann Arbor/Ypsi

Sun 9/11, 9/18, and 9/25 - Legendary Wings free show at Woodruff's

Mon Sept 12 - Phi Phenomena tour : festival featuring 10 bands performing in one hour, each playing a
5-minute set with 1-minute breaks in between. 5 minute sets from The Laundry Room Squelchers, Cock E.S.P., FUN, Rexor
Leslie Keffer, (D)(B)(H), Mall Mutants, Lidless Eye. Tight Rope, Pinecones. Full sets from Tarpit and Strange Brew. at Pleasuredog 607 N River St Ypsi $5 all ages 8 pm

Tues Sept 13 - Hungry Gayze (Orlando), Cop City/Chill Pillars at PJ's Lager House Detroit

Wed Sept 14 - THE BAPTIST CHURCH, E+ (Chicago), J&Y (Paris) at PJs Lager House, Detroit

Thurs Sept 15 - Hunx & His Punx, Swimsuit, Natural Child at PJ's Lager House Detroit

Thurs Sept 15 - Nautical Almanac, Stare Case, SX8, DJ BOMBAT at Warehouse 1018, 1018 Canton St Detroit

Fri Sept 16 - Crash Course in Science with Moon Pool & Dead Band at MOCAD Detroit

Sat Sept 17 - Freshwater Music Fest w/ Buff 1, Gardens, Shigeto, and Secret Twins at the Neutral Zone 310 E Washington ST Ann Arbor all ages always

Sat Sept 17 - Human Eye record release w/ TBA at Mexicantown Fiestacenter El Club, Detroit

Sun Sept 18 - Ypsi Flea #2. The return of Ypsilanti's hyper-fun, totally free swap meet/record show/clothing exchange/freeak show 12 -8 pm at Woodruff's in Ypsi w/ music by ROYL SPACE (Grand Rapids post-punk lo fi duo), STRANGE BREW (Legalize it-style noise), SHELLEY (Shelley playing solo!), ANONYMOUS TOUCH (Beautiful boys playing beautiful songs) and one more TBA

Sun Sept 18 - CAVE (chicago), Skate Laws, Frustrations at Lager House in Detroit

Tues Sept 20 - Cheveu (france), Habibi (NYC, rahill's new band), Protomartyr at Mexicantown Fiestacenter El Club, Detroit

Tues Sept 20 - Grass Widow, Swimsuit, Royl Space at the DAAC, Grand Rapids MI all ages all the time

Wed Sept 21 - The Raincoats, Grass Widow (SF), Swimsuit, Pink Reason at MOCAD

Wed Sept 21 - AFTER the Raincoats show w/ Stare Case, Drainolith, Bee mask at Mexicantown Fiestacenter El Club Detroit

Fri Sept 23 - Charlie Slick, Noisewaves (Grand Rapids), and Dead Parents Club at Name Brand Tattoo, Ann Arbor

Sat Sept 24 - Myriad Shocks Fest w/ Bones, Deastro, Strange Brew, & a million more bands at Warehouse 1018 Detroit 2 pm on free

Sun Sept 25 - New Millenium Kite Festival at Nichols Arboretum in Ann Arbor featuring shadow puppets by Patrick Elkins, free all ages 1 - 5 pm

Fri Sept 30 - Ypsi Photo Guild opening at Dreamland Theater, Ypsilanti

Fri Sept 30 - Indian, Old Gods, Bile and Horseman, Entrails $5 / 18+ // 9PM at Painted Lady Hamtramck

Fri Sept 30 - Bad Indians , Wiccans & TBA at Arbor Vitae in Ann Arbor

trying to be a community resource to spread the word about cool shows in southeast Michigan. We love all ages shows the most, but include some that aren't. Started off as a flyer with a bunch of different shows every month, and continues to exist as a flyer but now there's this blog that we update throughout the month. If you have something that you want to add to the calendar, leave it as a comment or email sabsalant at gmail. We could really use some help printing & distributing the calendars. Please get in touch if you would like to help!

No comments:

Post a Comment